.

Soap Award Winners

Emmerdale scoops top prize at Inside Soap Awards marking the show’s third win in 19 years

 

Best Actor

Jack P Shepherd (David Platt, Coronation Street)

Danny Dyer (Mick Carter, EastEnders)

Steve McFadden (Phil Mitchell, EastEnders) - WINNER

Danny Miller (Aaron Dingle, Emmerdale)

 

Best Actress

Paula Lane (Kylie Platt, Coronation Street)

Tina O'Brien (Sarah Platt, Coronation Street)

Lacey Turner (Stacey Fowler, EastEnders) - WINNER

Lucy Pargeter (Chas Dingle, Emmerdale)

 

Best Bad Girl

Kate Ford (Tracy Barlow, Coronation Street)

Annette Badland ('Aunt' Babe Smith, EastEnders)

Emma Atkins (Charity Dingle, Emmerdale)

Persephone Swales-Dawson (Nico Bradley, Hollyoaks) - WINNER

 

Best Bad Boy

Connor McIntyre (Pat Phelan, Coronation Street) - WINNER

Eliot Carrington (Bobby Beale, EastEnders)

Jeff Hordley (Cain Dingle, Emmerdale)

Greg Wood (Trevor Royle, Hollyoaks)

 

Funniest Female

Patti Clare (Mary Taylor, Coronation Street)

Tameka Empson (Kim Fox-Hubbard, EastEnders) - WINNER

Laura Norton (Kerry Wyatt, Emmerdale)

Nicole Barber-Lane (Myra McQueen, Hollyoaks)

 

Funniest Male

Joe Duttine (Tim Metcalfe, Coronation Street) - WINNER

Simon Gregson (Steve McDonald, Coronation Street)

Danny Dyer (Mick Carter, EastEnders)

Matthew Wolfenden (David Metcalfe, Emmerdale)

 

Best Newcomer

Liam Bairstow (Alex Warner, Coronation Street)

Shayne Ward (Aidan Connor, Coronation Street) - WINNER

Isobel Steele (Liv Flaherty, Emmerdale)

Richard Linnell (Alfie Nightingale, Hollyoaks)

 

Best Young Actor

Elle Mulvaney (Amy Barlow, Coronation Street)

Amelia Flanagan (April Windsor, Emmerdale) - WINNER

Isobel Steele (Liv Flaherty, Emmerdale)

Ruby O'Donnell (Peri Lomax, Hollyoaks)

 

Sexiest Male

Shayne Ward (Aidan Connor, Coronation Street)

Danny Dyer (Mick Carter, EastEnders)

Michael Parr (Ross Barton, Emmerdale)

Charlie Clapham (Freddie Roscoe, Hollyoaks) - WINNER

 

Sexiest Female

Kym Marsh (Michelle Connor, Coronation Street)

Jacqueline Jossa (Lauren Branning, EastEnders) - WINNER

Gemma Atkinson (Carly Hope, Emmerdale)

Jennifer Metcalfe (Mercedes McQueen, Hollyoaks)

 

Best Partnership

Sally Dynevor & Joe Duttine (Sally & Tim Metcalfe, Coronation Street)

James Bye & Lacey Turner (Martin & Stacey Fowler, EastEnders)

Ryan Hawley & Danny Miller (Robert Sugden & Aaron Dingle, Emmerdale) - WINNER

Nicola Wheeler & Nick Miles (Nicola & Jimmy King, Emmerdale)

 

Best Show-Stopper

The live episode (Coronation Street) - WINNER

Stacey being sectioned (EastEnders)

Wedding day helicopter crash (Emmerdale)

Roscoes in the river (Hollyoaks)

 

Best Shock Twist

Kylie kills Callum! (Coronation Street)

Bobby attacks Jane & confesses all! (EastEnders)

Val dies in the hall of mirrors! (Emmerdale) - WINNER

Trevor is murdered by Nico! (Hollyoaks)

 

Best Exit

Sean Ward (Callum Logan, Coronation Street)

Barbara Windsor (Peggy Mitchell, EastEnders) - WINNER

Charlie Hardwick (Val Pollard, Emmerdale)

Greg Wood (Trevor Royle, Hollyoaks)

 

Best Drama Star

Amanda Mealing (Connie Beauchamp, Casualty)

Derek Thompson (Charlie Fairhead, Casualty) - WINNER

David Ames (Dominic Copeland, Holby City)

Rob Ostlere (Arthur Digby, Holby City)

 

Best Drama Storyline

Charlie's near-death experience (Casualty)

Ethan & Cal meet their mum (Casualty)

Arthur's death (Holby City) - WINNER

Fletch saves the day! (Holby City)

 

Best Daytime Star

Lorna Laidlaw (Mrs Tembe, Doctors)

Lynne McGranger (Irene Roberts, Home and Away)

Bonnie Sveen (Ricky Sharpe, Home and Away)

Alan Fletcher (Karl Kennedy, Neighbours) - WINNER

 

Best Daytime Soap

Doctors

Home and Away

Neighbours - WINNER

Best Soap

Coronation Street

EastEnders

Emmerdale - WINNER

Hollyoaks

More from Showbiz News